WWI - The Fallen

The First World War (WWI), known in the early 20th Century as “the war to end all wars” began in 1914.

Australia's first significant involvement was in the taking possession of German New Guinea and neighbouring islands in the Spring of that year.

Far better known is the unsuccessful campaign by the Allied Forces of Britain, Australia and New Zealand to take the Gallipoli Peninsula, which began in April 1915. Over some eight months of intense fighting against the well-defended Turks, Australian forces alone sustained 26,111 casualties including 8,141 deaths.

As news of this horrendous toll filtered home the nation went into shock. Then during July and August 1916, the Australian Infantry Forces suffered more than 23,000 casualties in the Pozieres-Mouquet Farm battles in France. More than 7,000 of these were deaths through enemy fire. Australian troops also saw action across the Middle East.

The War Memorials at Blackwood and Coromandel Valley list the names of men who were killed or died as a result of their involvement in WWI.

Blackwood's Memorial lists 14 men: L.S. Bigg, N. Campbell, T.S. Coombs, J.L. Downer, W.J. Dunn, R.S. Guthrie, F.L. Ougden, O.V. Pearson, A.G. Sinigear, J.L. Smith, E.C. Sparkes, H. Sullivan, H. Thorp and P. Wade.

Coromandel Valley's Memorial lists nine men: W. Altree, W.E.L. Cullen, A.J. Hall, F.W. Jones, H.L. Light, R.C. McNamara, A.E. Watchman and G.W Woodings.

Many of the above are also listed on the Coromandel Valley Public School's Roll of Honour, now displayed at the Blackwood RSL Clubrooms. Several men listed there are indicated as having lost their lives during the war, but are not listed on either the Blackwood or Coromandel Valley Memorials. Those men are: F. Crane, A.L. Davidson, P.V. Smily, G.S. Welfare and J. Waters.

The biographies and general information in this section of our website have been prepared using information obtained from the individuals' enlistment papers held by the National Archives of Australia as well as from Australian War Memorial records, Battalion histories, Blackwood Magazine 1914, Coromandel Valley Primary School and records held by the Coromandel Valley & Districts Branch, National Trust SA.

Research by Geoff Lock, 2015

Editing by Kat Lister, 2018

Poppy

Altree: William

Born in Wigan, Lancashire, England in June 1896, William was the son of Albert and Clarissa...

Read More
Poppy

Bigg: Lyndon Samuel

Born in Normanville, South Australia, on 10th September 1888, Lyndon was the eldest son of Richard and Harriet...

Read More
Poppy

Campbell: Neil

The eldest son of Allan and Florence Campbell, Neil was born on 11th September 1882 and educated at...

Read More
Tressilian Herbert Coombs

Coombs: Tressilian Herbert

Tressilian Herbert Coombs was born at Glenelg on 29th Jan 1893 to Thomas and Emily...

Read More
WEH Cullen

Cullen: William Edward Harold

Born on 23rd Jan 1895 at Coromandel Valley, William Edward Harold was the eldest son of William and Lily...

Read More
Poppy

Dunn: William John

Born in Adelaide on 5th March 1891, William’s parents were Samuel and Ellen...

Read More
Poppy

Downer: John (Jack) Lanarch

Born 2nd May 1898, John Downer (known as Jack), was the younger son of Charles and Mary Downer of Craigburn, Coromandel...

Read More
Poppy

Guthrie: Robert Storrie

The eldest son of Senator Robert and Janet Guthrie, Robert was born in Sandwell – Peterhead on 16th March...

Read More
AJ Hall

Hall: Arthur James

The son of Mark and Elizabeth Hall, Arthur James was born on 28th August 1890 at Coromandel Valley, South...

Read More
Jones: Frederick Wallace

Jones: Frederick Wallace

The son of Edwin and Ann Jones, Frederick (Fred) was born on 19th Feb 1888 at Glen Osmond, South...

Read More
HL Light

Light: Henry Lloyd

The eldest son of John and Jane Light, Henry was born in Coromandel Valley, South Australia on 28th April...

Read More
Poppy

McNamara: Richard Andrew

Born in Coromandel Valley, South Australia on 10th November 1885 to Michael and Ann McNamara, Richard was one of four brothers to enlist during the First World...

Read More
Ougden, Frank Leslie

Ougden: Frank Leslie

Born on 3rd June 1893 at Alberton, South Australia, Frank was the son of Charles and Elizabeth...

Read More
Poppy

Pearson: Oswald Vincent

Oswald was born to George and Marion Pearson in Riverton, South Australia on 18th March...

Read More
Scroop: Percy George

Scroop: Percy George

Born in Cherry Gardens, South Australia to James and Mary Eliza Scroop on 9th October 1893, Percy attended the local state...

Read More
AG Sinigear

Sinigear: Alfred George

Alfred Sinigear was born at Norwood, South Australia, on 5th May...

Read More
John Lewis Smith

Smith: John Lewis

Born in Hackney, South Australia, on 15th June 1890, John was the elder son of Jacob and Mary...

Read More
Poppy

Sparkes: Edward Charles

Born in London, England, on 20th March 1891, Edward Sparkes emigrated to South Australia in...

Read More
Sullivan: Harold

Sullivan: Harold

Born in Coromandel Valley on 3rd September 1886, Harold was the younger son of William and Harriet...

Read More
AE Watchman

Watchman: Alfred Ernest

Born on 3rd July 1891 to Isaac and Elizabeth Watchman at Coromandel Valley, South Australia, Alfred attended the local Coromandel Valley Public School and later was employed as a labourer When he enlisted on 20th September 1915 he had been a member of the Blackwood Rifle Club for six...

Read More
Woodings: George William

Woodings: George William

The son of John and Susan...

Read More